Trotters Bridge, over Gore Water, Gorebridge

+ -

Trotters Bridge
Rustic Bridge
over Gore Water, Gorebridge

Description

Single span, segmental-arched bridge over Gore Water. Tooled sandstone rubble with droved dressings. Rubble coping and arch-ring. Splayed wing walls; parapet missing in places.

In addition to designing Arniston House (see separate listing, Borthwick Parish) William Adam was taken on in 1726, under Robert Dundas, 3rd Lord Arniston (1685-1753), to layout the grounds. Adam's arrangement (which seems to have been carried out to the south) mixed the formal with the informal. From the 1750's there was long period of improvement, principally involving the informalising of the grounds. John Adam, who continued with work on the house and grounds where his father had stopped, was responsible for some of the changes, as was Thomas White who began work at Arniston in 1791. A variety of small moss-covered rustic bridges cross the Purvies Hill Burn (to the S of Arniston House), a tributary to the River South Esk (which runs to the W of Arniston) the bridges over which are larger and less rustic. This particular bridge, which is the northernmost on the Arniston Estate and the only estate bridge over Gore Water, is similarly relatively simple. (Historic Scotland)

20/6/2012, 17/03/2022
Development History
20 June 2012: Inspection finds this simple rustic bridge in a poor condition with missing parapets and extensive vegetation growths on and adjacent to the bridge.
17 March 2022: External inspection finds the structure to be in similar condition to previous visit. No signs of further stone loss or movement.

Temple and Arniston