Breadalbane Cinema (Former), 38, Breadalbane Crescent, Wick

+ -

Breadalbane Cinema (Former)
Wick Dounreay Social Club; New Breadalbane Hall; Breadalbane Hall
38, Breadalbane Crescent, Wick

Description

Sandstone building with ashlar quoins to the street. Front elevation is in three sections with a slightly advanced central panel. Large entrance. Rear coursed rubble Flat roofed.

Constructed as the Breadalbane Hall, opened 1911, later incorporated a cinema, one of two (the other being the Pavilion Cinema in the High Street) run by the Caledonian Associated Cinemas Limited in Wick - once a major herring port. Seriously damaged by fire in 1933, it was internally rebuilt 1935-6. Thought to have ceased use as a cinema in the early 1960s (Wick Heritage Society). It was converted into the Dounreay Social Club, which closed in 2007.

Photographs in the Johnstone Collection (Wick Heritage Society) of the interior show the building at opening as a community hall, fire damaged in 1933 and re-opening with a new internal scheme in 1935-6. The interior scheme once included murals of the Stacks of Duncansbay, Girnigoe Castle and Castle of Oldwick.
1911, rebuilt following fire 1935-36

19/6/2012, 27/9/2013
Development History
19 June 2012: External inspection finds the building is disused and boarded up. The gutters require cleaning and there is some damp on the cornice above the entrance. Otherwise, to external inspection, it appears to be in fair condition.
16 August 2012: The building is being marketed for sale, through agents Young Robertson and Co, at offers around £90,000.
27 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously - leaking downpipes, clogged gutters and tree encroachment.
23 February 2024: Consent for replacement of roof and installation of solar panels was conditionally approved in 2023. A building warrant for the work is being sought (24/00099/NDOM7).

Wick - Pulteneytown