1-4, MacArthur Place, Wick

+ -

Description

One and two storey building. Seven bays to Smith Terrace with dormer windows and clock gablet (once topped with a finial, now missing) with dentil detail. West elevation is 6 bays and East elevation 2 bays. Ashlar quoins and window and door surrounds.

Appears on the 2nd edition (1:2;500 series) OS map. A photograph of the building in the 1930s is held with the Johnston Collection (Wick Heritage Society) noting the building was used as a Co-operative store.

19/6/2012, 27/9/2013
4 May 2011: Sec 28 Defective Building Notice served due to masonry falling onto street.
19 June 2012: External inspection finds the building appears to have been derelict for some years. All windows are boarded over or blocked up, other than those in the dormers (which require maintenance) The gutters are blocked by plant growth in several places.
13 September 2012: Local planners advise they have been in contact with the current owner owner of the building.
27 September 2013: External inspection finds the building infested with pigeons and weeds are clogging the gutters. Otherwise, it remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
23 February 2024: Full Planning Permission for change of use to a takeaway was sought in 2022, a statement submitted within the application noted an intention to undertake external repairs to the building envelope, as well as create a takeaway premises to the ground floor. The application was refused.