Unroofed building, Burn Street, Wick

+ -

Unroofed building
Burn Street, Wick

2 storey building in five bays. Sash and cash window frames. Chimney stack to end gable.

Telford's plan of Pulteneytown village and harbour area 1807 for the British Fisheries Society, laid out plots along Harbour Quay for 21 curing houses. The street frontages had to be filled and could be used for a dwelling house with sheds to the side, but the buildings had to be used by fish curers, fishermen, or people employed by them. Lots were advertised for sale from 1808. (Caithness A Cultural Crossroad)

The street pattern along Harbour Quay is clearly established and documented on the 1832 Great Reform Act Plan. The 1872 Large Scale Scottish Town Plan for Wick notates the yard to the rear as Curing Yard - along with all the yards running parallel to Harbour Quay. Wick grew rapidly during the 19th century to become the largest herring port in Europe.
Probably early 19th century
Plots laid out by Thomas Telford

19/6/2012, 27/9/2013
Development History
19 June 2012: External inspection finds the building has been derelict for a number of years. It is unclear whether a flat roof has been installed, but the original roof has certainly been removed. Upper floor windows have lost their glazing while ground floor windows and doors have been blocked up.
27 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The building may have a flat roof, holed at the western end. A ruinous building adjoins to the East, reduced to single storey.
23 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains disused.

Wick - Pulteneytown