10 -11, Union Street, Wick

+ -

2 storey and attic mid terrace building of 4 bays. Pend to west.

Doesn't appear on the 1832 Great Reform Act Plan of Wick, but does appear on the 1st edition OS (1;2:500 series) map. The 1872 OS Large Scale Town Plan of Wick shows the building with fish curing yard to rear. Wick grew rapidly through the 19th century to become the largest herring port in Europe.
Probably earlier 19th century

19/6/2012, 27/9/2013
Development History
19 June 2012: External inspection finds the building is disused. The gutters are full of plants. The right-most dormer window is falling in. Some sections of tiles have been lost, exposing the sarking. The ground floor window to 10 is boarded up. The door to 11 is boarded up. The pend gate is damaged.
13 September 2012: Local planners report Highland Council has commissioned their own structural survey of the row on Union Street and are progressing a restoration plan.
27 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
23 February 2024: Desk based assessment finds refurbished, in part, with the upper flat now under marketing for sale. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Wick - Pulteneytown