15-16, Union Street, Wick

+ -

Description

2 storey and attic, five bays, end terraced property with slated roof. Two doors - one panelled, the other not visible beneath boarding, rectangular fanlights over.

Doesn't appear on the 1832 Great Reform Act Plan of Wick, but does appear on the 1st edition OS (1;2:500 series) map. A section of the building to the west has been removed at some point in the past - from the 1st edition OS (1;2:500 series) map a pend existed leading to the fish curing yard to the rear. Assuming it followed the pattern of the rest of the terrace, a further two bays to the west may have existed.

Wick grew rapidly through the 19th century to become the largest herring port in Europe.
Probably earlier 19th century

19/6/2012, 27/9/2013
Development History
19 June 2012: External inspection finds the building appears to have been boarded up for a number of years. The roof requires minor repairs for slate loss. The doors are in poor condition. There is a crack in the wall between two windows to the left.
13 September 2012: Local planners report Highland Council has commissioned their own structural survey of the row on Union Street and are progressing a restoration plan.
27 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition with generally very damp walls. One dormer window is missing glazing.
23 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains disused.

Wick - Pulteneytown