Leyland Motor Company (Former), 140, Salkeld Street, Laurieston

+ -

Leyland Motor Company (Former)
140, Salkeld Street, Laurieston

Description

2-storey 7-by 8-bay block, brick and concrete. Prominent curved corner tower, faience, with fluted projecting pilasters. 2 door with wrought-iron gates under flat canopy. 1st floor modern windows (orignally curved) and 2 curved side balconies with iron railings. Flanking faience panels. A tall octagonal window to each side, then large multi-paned metal-framed ground and 1st floor windows separated by fluted faience pilasters. End bay at Mauchline Street a door. High parapet and flat roof. Vestibule: 2 art deco columns with horizontal ribs and curved up-turned light-fittings, part covered with new flock wallpaper. Wooden panelling to stair. Other rooms plain.

Built for Leyland Motor Co (address 5 Mauchline Street), there from 1922-1955. List excludes garages to rear. The faience has been covered
by cement render. Tower originally had 3 tiers of curved windows. (Historic Scotland)
1933
Probably James Miller

9/6/2014, 24/05/2023
Development History
19 September 2012: Nominated by a member of the public for the Register. Latterly in use by Strathclyde Police as their Dog HQ and for stabling, but advised as vacated by them during the nearby motorway extension works. It is unclear whether the building is currently in some form of alternative use. For Investigation.
25 October 2013: Local planners report the complex appears to be disused and vandalised.
9 June 2014: External inspection finds the building unsused and does not appear to be being maintained. Most windows are unprotected and vulnerable to vandalism, with some broken. Some water penetration is evident. Grafitti is appearing on the street elevations of the building. Moved to At Risk.
22 March 2022: Listed building consent (22/00510/LBA) being sought for internal and external alterations and planning permission (22/00509/FUL) being sought for use of offices as catering kitchens (class 5) with erection of flues to rear.
13 December 2022: Previously noted planning permissions applications 22/00510/LBA and 22/00509/FUL have been refused.
14 March 2023: A member of the public has informed us that a revised application for planning permission to convert the site into catering kitchens has been submitted. ReGlasgow on the 9th March 2023 report that if the application is successful the site will become a delivery kitchen hub catering to restaurants and home deliveries.(23/00482/FUL)
24 May 2023: External inspection finds that the building appears to remain vacant and suffering from vandalism and antisocial behaviour. Panels on the front entry tower are damaged. The lower openings are now covered or secured with roller shutters, but are heavily graffitied along with much of the walls. The upper windows appear generally intact but some are open, allowing for bird and water ingress. Sections of the rainwater goods are sagging on the rear elevation. The area to the northeast of the building suffers from flytipping. Remains At-Risk.