Cottage at Dalnahaitnach, Dalnahaitnach

+ -

Cottage at Dalnahaitnach
Dalnahaitnach

Description

Single storey stone built cottage with pitched roof over, formerly thatched but now covered in corrugated iron. Roof gabled to East and piended to West. Timber porch with piended roof to middle of South elevation.

Sole remaining building at a former settlement of Dalnahaitnach. The 1st edition (six inch series) OS map shows a small collection of buildings, with a building of the same footprint (if slightly longer) as this cottage, sitting towards the north east of the settlement. A similar sized settlement is shown on Roy's Military Survey of Scotland 1747-55, but it is unknown which, if any, buildings survived through to the 19th century.

6/7/2012, 28/6/2013
Development History
6 July 2012: External inspection finds a former cottage previously blocked up and secure, but now with roof damage that exposes the interior to decay. However, the damage to the roof sheets has exposed the original thatch beneath.
28 June 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit, although some further roof sheets are showing signds of detaching.
15 February 2018: A member of the public advises the property is in the ownership of a local estate who maintain the property. The estate has advised they do not wish to dispose of the property at this time.