Abbotsford Primary Janitor's Lodge, 129, Abbotsford Place, Laurieston

+ -

Abbotsford Primary Janitor's Lodge
129, Abbotsford Place, Laurieston

Description

Italianate cottage, 1879, 2-storey ashlar. Dormer heads to 1st floor windows, bargeboards, stack and swept slate roof.

The first Board School in Glasgow to be designed on the Barclay's principle of the Central Hall Plan. (Historic Scotland)

1879
H and D Barclay

24/05/2023
Development History
14 December 2012: Nominated by a member of the public for the Register. Advised as vacant and deteriorating. The former school building itself was converted some time ago. Currently being marketed for sale, along with the former school, through agent DM HAll. For Investigation.
19 December 2013: Local planners conducted an external inspection 26/11/13. The Janitor's House is vacant and boarded up. Appears to have been disused for a number of years. The associated former primary school is subject to a current application for change of use from business/ office use to educational use (ref: 13/02596/DC) but it is unclear whether the house is included within the plans.
26 February 2014: Following discussions with the local authority BARR Officer and a desk based assessment of images from their recent site visit, the Janitor's House has been moved to At Risk. The associated school building was recently granted consent for conversion back into educational use (13/02596/DC) and will be assessed separately for inclusion on the register.
8 March 2017: Local planners note the former janitor's house remains At Risk.
26 October 2018: A member of the public notes the property is boarded up and security fencing surrounds it.
24 May 2023: External inspection finds the building to have deteriorated since previous assessment. There appears to be sagging in the roof on the northwest corner and several slipped and missing slates overall. Sections of the rainwater goods are missing. The timber eaves show signs of decay. There is cracking of the masonry around openings on the south and west elevations, as well as visible movement and cracking around the mature vegetation growth on the upper northwest corner. The masonry on the north elevation is decaying and appears damp. The windows have been boarded up and the doors are covered. There is security fencing around the building and no signs of unauthorised access. Condition moved to Poor and Risk moved to High.