Granton Gas Holder, Granton

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Granton Gas Holder
Other Name(s)
Address
Granton
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5455
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NT 22441 77091
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
45793

Description

Column guided gasholder, circular-plan; external framework constructed of riveted rolled steel; comprising 24 vertical posts with finials (each formerly carrying gas flame) divided into 4 tiers by horizontal tie beams; latticework bracing between. Drum-shaped steel tank to centre above 252ft diameter shaft of brick with cement mortar sunk 37ft into ground.

B group with other contemporary buildings on gasworks site: station/office and main gates/gatehouse. Turn-of-the century gasholder still in use during peak periods. Originally intended as one of row of 8 gasholders (this was the only one built to the original design). Current flanking gasholders were added in 1933 (to W) and 1966 (to E). Has a capacity of 7 million cubic feet. The works was commenced in 1898 to supply much needed extra gas to the City of Edinburgh. The manufacture of gas was commenced in 1902 and the first section officially opened in 1903. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1898-1902
Architects
W R Herring

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
10/3/2015
Development History
14 January 2013: Nominated for the Register by Cockburn Association. Disused since 1987, an application to demolish in favour of redevelopment of the area, has previously been refused. For Investigation.
10 March 2015: Close inspection not possible as the site is fenced-off. The gas holder, part of the extensive Granton Gas Works, has been a redundant structure since the gas works closed. The majority of the related industrial buildings on the site having been demolished and land redeveloped in part circa 2000-2002. An application for Listed Building Consent to demolish the gas holder was refused Nov 2010 (08/02357/LBC) and an appeal against the refusal of a subsequent application(12/04566/LBC) was dismissed by the DPEA (LBA-230-243). An earlier application (00/01169/LBC) for demolition of the gas holder and other associated structures, with the cleared site to be part of a mixed use development, was consented on the condition that the lattice framework structure was retained in situ.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0131 529 3901

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Chemical Industries
Original Entry Date
14-JAN-13
Date of Last Edit
18/11/2015