Castle Inn, 29, Caroline Street, Forres

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Castle Inn
Other Name(s)
The Castle
Address
29, Caroline Street, Forres
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5484
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NJ 03639 59036
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
31630

Description

2-storey L-plan building with later 19th century arm forming U-plan frontage to Caroline Street. All rendered and lined as ashlar; entrance in angle, now masked by single storey lean-to porch extending across E facing re-entrant. 2 ground, 1 1st and single diminutive attic window in NE gable, centre door with flanking windows and bull's eye window above in SE gable, all giving onto Caroline Street. 12-pane glazing. Corniced and coped end stacks; slate roof; stone ridge. (Historic Scotland)

Building Dates
Mid/later 18th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
16/8/2012, 13/7/2015
Development History
16 August 2012: External inspection finds the former Inn in a generally poor condition with possible roof structure problems and a generally run-down appearance requiring maintenance. The slated roof shows signs of structural instability. The felted roof over the lower extension to the North has been largely stripped by the wind exposing the sarking. Render is failing on all chimneys. Gutters are clogged. The walls are in fair condition - the flaking paint making them look worse than they are. Windows are mostly boarded but where they are not glazing is often broken. A marketing board is affixed to the building advertising it for sale at auction through agents Marshall Forbes. Listed Building Consent to demolish the building was refused Jan 2008 ref: 08/00002/LBC. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for demolition and replacement with a development of 8 flats were refused Oct 2011 ref: 10/02046/APP & 10/02117/LBC. An appeal against the refusal was lodged Jan 2012 ref: 12/00002/REF.
24 January 2013: The property is noted as being under offer.
6 February 2013: Local planners advise that the decision to refuse the demolition application was upheld at appeal. The property is thought to have changed ownership with some repairs underway.
13 July 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
18 February 2016: Local planners advise restoration is now underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Forres
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01343 563270

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Hotels and Inns
Original Entry Date
24-JAN-13
Date of Last Edit
18/02/2016