Castle Inn, 29, Caroline Street, Forres

+ -

Castle Inn
The Castle
29, Caroline Street, Forres

Description

2-storey L-plan building with later 19th century arm forming U-plan frontage to Caroline Street. All rendered and lined as ashlar; entrance in angle, now masked by single storey lean-to porch extending across E facing re-entrant. 2 ground, 1 1st and single diminutive attic window in NE gable, centre door with flanking windows and bull's eye window above in SE gable, all giving onto Caroline Street. 12-pane glazing. Corniced and coped end stacks; slate roof; stone ridge. (Historic Scotland)

Mid/later 18th century

16/8/2012, 13/7/2015
Development History
16 August 2012: External inspection finds the former Inn in a generally poor condition with possible roof structure problems and a generally run-down appearance requiring maintenance. The slated roof shows signs of structural instability. The felted roof over the lower extension to the North has been largely stripped by the wind exposing the sarking. Render is failing on all chimneys. Gutters are clogged. The walls are in fair condition - the flaking paint making them look worse than they are. Windows are mostly boarded but where they are not glazing is often broken. A marketing board is affixed to the building advertising it for sale at auction through agents Marshall Forbes. Listed Building Consent to demolish the building was refused Jan 2008 ref: 08/00002/LBC. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for demolition and replacement with a development of 8 flats were refused Oct 2011 ref: 10/02046/APP & 10/02117/LBC. An appeal against the refusal was lodged Jan 2012 ref: 12/00002/REF.
24 January 2013: The property is noted as being under offer.
6 February 2013: Local planners advise that the decision to refuse the demolition application was upheld at appeal. The property is thought to have changed ownership with some repairs underway.
13 July 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
18 February 2016: Local planners advise restoration is now underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
4 March 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the renovations may have stalled.

Forres