Roman Catholic Church of the Incarnation, Tombae

+ -

Roman Catholic Church of the Incarnation
Tombae

Description

Gothic Church; orientated approximately E/W with entrance in gabled W front. Tooled pink granite ashlar front and dressings, harl pointed flanks and rear. Unusual plan incorporating priest's quarters under the same roof.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. A priest served the Tombae area from at least 1745, living further upstream at Kinakyle by 1794. Nearby a 'new mass house' was built about 1790, the ruins of which are marked on
1st ed OS, circa 1870. This 'masshouse' was superseded by present Tombae church, which was opened for worship on Feb 2, 1829, though unfinished. Interior re-modelled and completed 1843-4 including insertion of priest's dwelling accommodation in E portion; interior vaulted, lobby and organ gallery above constructed. Tomintoul RC Church also has presbytery incorporated within building. River Livet formerly spanned by bridge opposite W entrance. Upgraded B to A 9.11.87 (Historic Scotland)
1827-9, interior completed and re-modelled 1843-4
Architects
John Gall, Aberdeen, interior remodelled Bishop James Kyle, possibly with design assistance from Rev Walter Lovi

12/9/2012, 19/8/2015
Development History
12 September 2012: External inspection finds the church in generally fair condition but with shedding roof slates (warning signs having been posted), rainwater goods are in poor condition, pointing is poor in places with some minor structural cracks. Mastic has failed in places at windows, some leaded lights are buckling with condensation evident to inner surfaces. The church is currently shut to public worship.
19 August 2015: External inspection finds the building appears to remain closed to worship, damaged and slipped slates remain evident. Condition moved to Poor and Risk to Moderate.
2 March 2018: The former church is being marketed for sale, with the associated Tombae Chapel House, through CKD Galbraith at a guide price of £150,000.
4 March 2024: A stained glass specialist has undertaken repair works to windows, further repairs to the building envelope may also have been completed.

Religious