St Martin's Roman Catholic Church (Former), 201, Ardencraig Road, Castlemilk

+ -

St Martin's Roman Catholic Church (Former)
201, Ardencraig Road, Castlemilk

Description

Church and presbytery to N. Concrete and facing brick (now rendered), copper roofs. Trapezoidal on plan, with apse containing altar. Small irregularly-placed rectangular windows, glazed with coloured glass, at ground, main lighting from roof, which tapers down from apse to ecclesiastical W on variable pitch. Deep concrete eaves band, with plain cope. Apse roof flat. (Historic Scotland)
1961
Gillespie, Kidd & Coia

25/3/2014, 26/07/2023
Development History
12 November 2010: The Scottish Catholic Observer reports that the Church is set to close in November 2010.
5 March 2013: Desk based assessment. GBPT forward a condition report on the Presbtery and Church by Elder and Cannon architects, commissioned as part of the Cathkin Braes Mountain Bike and Activity Centre Feasibility Study and Options Appraisal. The report noted cracking and spalling to the rendered brickwork - the rendering being non-original and thought to have been a response to earlier brickwork spalling. Gutters are blocked and water is pooling on the flat roofs. There is evidence of previous water ingress to the interior. Rising damp was also noted in sections. The site ceased to function as a place of worship in November 2010 when the congregation was merged with neighbouring ones. The adjoining presbytery is currently the subject of a short term temporary lease and a later hall in the grounds is in use by members of the local community. The church remainds disused. The Diocese has agreed to sell the property to Glasgow Building Preservation Trust if they are able to secure funding to convert the site into a Mountain Bike and Activity Centre, which if successful, will in part support the 2014 Commonwealth Games mountain bike track.
5 June 2013: GBPT secure grant-aid funding of £500,000 towards the repair and conversion of the site from Historic Scotland's Building Repair Fund
7 October 2013: Internal visit made to the church through the building manager. Water ingress and resultant damage to the structure, was evident. The building has also suffered from ongoing vandalism since becoming disused. Risk level raised to Moderate and Condition decreased to Poor.
18 December 2013: Local planners report that all parties involved are understood to be working towards submitting further funding applications for the re-use of the building for the Mountain Biking and Activity Centre. The conversion works will not now be completed in time for the Commonwealth Games but it is hoped this can remain a legacy project of the Games.
13 June 2014: Glasgow Building Preservation Trust (GBPT) is working with Ardenglen Housing Association to develop the building and have been working with other stakeholders to take forward the project plans . Fundraising continues towards the conversion of the site to a multi-purpose centre including changing and support and training facilities for mountain bike enthusiasts, bicycle sale/hire, café, community space and information/educational resources. An application has been made to the Heritage Lottery Fund in June 2014 .
17 June 2014: Local planners report Glasgow City Council's Executive Committee has approved funding of £1 million towards the development of the Cathkin Braes Mountain Bike and Activity Centre in Castlemilk.
15 January 2015: Glasgow Building Preservation Trust advise they secured a round one pass from the Heritage Lottery Fund towards the conversion of the building into a mountain bike activity centre.
8 March 2016: Local planners note the Castlemilk Activity Centre project has been awarded £1,000,000 from the Regeneration Capital Grant Fund 2016-17.
14 September 2018: Local planners advise the project to restore and convert the site has unfortunately stalled - the end user's business plan suggesting that, after conversion, the ongoing re-use would not be financially sustainable.
15 October 2021: Being marketed for sale through Freeman Macleod
26 July 2023: The site does not appear to be under marketing for sale at this time.