South United Free Church (Former), High Street, Ardersier

+ -

South United Free Church (Former)
High Street, Ardersier

Description

Rectangular former church with bellcote to gable front. Symmetrical street facade with arched tripartite windows at upper levels with arched main entrance below.

Ardersier was formerly known as Campbelltown having been laid out by the Campbells of Cawdor.
1856; alterations 1899
Alexander Ross; George Keiller

26/6/2013
Development History
26 March 2013: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public as vacant with windows lost in last 5 years, roof leaking, gutters damaged with water penetration to stonework. For Investigation.
26 June 2013: External inspection finds though largely intact and with a fair roof, this building is no longer wind and water tight and security may be an issue. Move to At Risk.
13 December 2018: The former church, along with an adjacent former post office, is being sold as a lot through auctioneer Future Property Auctions. A guide price for the lot is noted as £110,000.

Full Planning Permission to form a retail unit was conditionally granted (16/01089/FUL) June 2016 and Full Planning Permission for conversion to a dwelling was conditionally approved Oct 2017 (17/03253/FUL).
20 July 2020: The property is being marketed for sale, through appointed agent McEwan Fraser Legal, at offers over £99,000.
19 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains disused.

Ardersier