Fetternear House Stables, Fetternear

+ -

Fetternear House Stables
Fetternear

Description

2-storey neo-Tudor quadrangle, harled with granite margins. W. wing domestic with 3 advanced gables and square doocot tower with pyramid roof (cantilevered landing ledge removed).

At Netherton of Fetternear a fine mid 18th century 2-storey barn with steep roof skewputts and chamfered openings unfortunately gutted and modern buildings applied against it 1969. (Historic Scotland)

1841

21/10/2013
Development History
May 2013: BARR is contacted by the owner of the complex and Aberdeenshire Council requesting consideration of the former stables for inclusion on the Register. The complex is disused. Desk-based assessment finds the complex remains roofed generally. However, there are sections of the roof with missing/ slipped slates exposing the wooden sarking. In some sections holes in the roofs exist, one with sapling growth through it. Window glazings are mostly broken or lost with some windows being internally boarded. Rainwater goods, where intact, are rusty with downpipes missing in sections. Walls appear to be generally sound but with some areas of dampness evident. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for alteration and extension of the complex to form a conference and business centre was approved March 2013 ref: APP/2011/1739 & 1730.
21 October 2013: External inspection confirms condition as assessed previously. Part of the East wing appears to be in use as a dwelling and the grounds are being maintained.
13 January 2023: Listed for sale by agents Galbraith Group for offers over £400,000.
7 July 2023: Continues to be listed for sale by agents Galbraith Group for offers over £400,000.
8 February 2024: Continues to be listed for sale by agents Galbraith Group for offers over £400,000.

For Sale
Galbraith Group (as of Jan 2023)