Dower Hotel, 52, High Street, New Aberdour

+ -

Dower Hotel
Commercial Hotel
52, High Street, New Aberdour

Description

2-storey range comprising houses of different builds, the S (right) 4 bays the earliest, the remainder of early-mid 19th century date. 9-bay frontage; harled, contrasting painted margins. 2 doorways; small 1st floor windows (with modern glazing) in earliest portion. Various rear additions including substantial 2-storey range at right angles. Mainly 4-pane glazing. Coped end and ridge; stacks; slate roof.

New Aberdour village established in 1796. (Historic Scotland)

Later 18th century; later additions

22/10/2013
Development History
1 July 2013: Nominated by a member of the public. Advised to have been vacant for approx 6 years and has been under marketing for sale through agent Shepherd for the last year. The roof and rainwater goods are noted to be in need of repair. For Investigation.
22 October 2013: External inspection finds the large former hotel empty and in a poor overall condition and very damp. The roof is a cause for concern - there is extensive slate loss to all roof areas. Rain water goods are rusted and clogged, downpipes are corroded and leaking, plastic gutters are buckled or missing. The rear elevation is vulnerable to vandalism. A for sale sign is affixed to the property. Moved to At Risk.
18 February 2014: The property is being marketed for sale through auction at SVA Property Auctions.
26 May 2014: The site remains under marketing for sale as a whole, or in plots, through agent Shepherd Chartered Surveyors.
17 June 2015: The property is being marketed for sale through auction by Future Property Auctions at a guide price of £60,000.
1 March 2018: The property does not appear to be under marketing for sale at this time.
16 August 2018: Listed Building Consent for change of use, alterations/ extension, with demolitions, to form 2 dwellings is being sought ref: APP/2018/1817.

7 December 2021: A member of the public contacts BARR to advise of damage to roof slates incurred during Storm Arwen.
11 January 2023: The Press and Journal for Monday 2nd January has reported a planned £2 million restoration project by the Clan Baird Society in collaboration with the community council. It is in the early stages and there is no confirmed planning permission at this time.