Warehouse, Quay Street, Portree

+ -

Warehouse
Icehouse (Former)
Quay Street, Portree

Description

Early/mid 19th century single vaulted commercial icehouse, later converted to warehouse, and raised one storey. Rubble; blocked centre door in street gable, and 1st floor hoist entrance above. 2nd floor gable end hoist door; 2 vents to each side elevation. Slate roof. (Historic Scotland)

Early/mid 19th century with later alterations

4/6/2013
Development History
4 June 2013: External inspection finds this robust building in a generally fair condition but with missing door and windows. Roof slates and ridge tiles are missing in places with the lean-to's roof beginning to collapse. Rainwater goods are missing in places. The stone walls are in fair condition and re-pointing appears to have been carried out. It appears to be partial use for storage.
17 December 2021: Listed building consent (21/05604/LBC) being sought for demolition of lean-to extension.
23 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains disused.

Portree