Old Bridge of Oich, Fort Augustus

+ -

Old Bridge of Oich
Fort Augustus

Description

Single span of earlier 18th century multi-span bridge survives at north bank, linked to south bank of river by 19th century 4-span wooden trestle bridge. Earlier bridge of rubble, with single segmental dressed arch ring springing from low pier with substantial ashlar triangular cutwaters rising as heavy triangular buttresses.

Now closed to all traffic. Bridge appears complete on Taylor and Skinner's SURVEY AND MAP OF ROADS OF N. BRITAIN (1776) and 1st ed. OS (1871). (Historic Scotland)

earlier 18th century with 19th century timber addition
Addition by Joseph Mitchell

3/6/2013, 21/2/2018
Development History
3 June 2013: Inspection finds the bridge is in ruinous condition. Of the timber section; there is no decking and little of the handrails remain. Structural timbers remain but are rotting in places. The stone arch to the North is intact but trees and other vegetation are well established. The bridge is closed to all traffic. The Fort Augustus Preservation Trust initiated a plan to reinstate the building and bring it into use for pedestrian and cycle traffic, opening leisure access to the wider area. However the Society was subsequently wound-up and is no longer in active operation.
21 February 2018: Inspection finds the bridge remains fenced-off from access and in much the same condition as seen previously.
19 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the bridge remains At-Risk.

Fort Augustus