The Beeches, 83, Langside Drive, Muirend

+ -

The Beeches
83, Langside Drive, Muirend

Description

Large asymmetrical villa with Tudor details including mullioned and transomed windows, gables with kneeler skewputts. 2-storey with attics; stone cleaned stugged and snecked ashlar, polished dressings. Near centre gabled entrance bay, squat columns support open archway with sculpture over, door with sidelights set within; advanced gabled bay right, broad-eaved to left and with canted ground floor window; open 1st floor loggia at SW corner; S flank also with pair asymmetrical gables; stepped stair window to rear. Stacks with projecting caps, slate roofs. |much good quality interior ornament, timber and stone carving, decorative plasterwork.
Boundary wall also stone cleaned, battered circular piers with domed caps, timber gates probably original. (Historic Scotland)

Good
25/3/2014, 17/08/2023
Development History
23 October 2013: Nominated for the Register by Glasgow City Council. For Investigation. The property has been used as a nursing home but may now be disused. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion of the property into flats was conditionally granted Aug 2008 ref: 08/01152/DC & 08/01153/DC. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for re-instatement of the roof following fire damage were conditionally granted Sept 2010 ref: 10/01830/DC & 10/01831/DC.

16 December 2013: Local planners conducted an external inspection 26 November 2013.
25 March 2014: External inspection finds the previously fire-damaged villa now with roof re-instated. Further works to repair and bring the building back into use appear to have stalled as there is no sign of work having been undertaken between the local authority site visit of November 2013 and the BARR visit of March 2014. Moved to At Risk.
7 September 2016: Local planners note the property is now being marketed for sale. Savills is marketing the property as a development opportunity at offers over £350,000.
26 July 2019: Local planners advise the property is no longer on the market for sale. The building is not thought to have changed hands and it remains disused.
8 November 2019: Planning permission for change of use of care home to children's daycare nursery and early learning centre currently being sought (ref: 19/03131/FUL). Application (19/03130/LBA) for listed building consent submitted then withdrawn.
4 March 2020: Planning permission outlined above refused.
3 September 2021: Planning permission (21/02515/FUL) is being sought for use of care home (class 8) as children's day care nursery and early learning centre (class 10) and associated works.
17 August 2023: External inspection finds extensive repair/ reinstatement works to the exterior have been completed. Landscaping of the surrounding grounds has been completed. Overall the building, externally, appears to be in good condition. It is internal works are also underway or whether it is now occupied. Planning permission for use of the site as a nursery (21/02515/FUL) was lodged but withdrawn in October 2021. Move to Restoration in Progress.
19 March 2024: Listed building consents (23/03044/LBA) for internal and external alterations to the property and full planning permission (23/03045/FUL) for change of use to short term let are being sought.

Newlands