The Royal Oak Hotel, 39-41, Bannatyne Street, Lanark

+ -

The Royal Oak Hotel
39-41, Bannatyne Street, Lanark

Description

Mid 19th century, formerly 2 buildings now united. Block to west: 3 storeys, 3-windows. Painted ashlar, contrasting raised and painted margins to 1st floor windows and at angles, painted architraves to windows in 2nd floor. Ground floor modern and out of keeping. 3rd floor windows raised, with scrolled and pedimented wallhead gables. 1 window in 1st and 2nd floors on return elevation. Straight skews, end stacks, slate roof. Recessed eastern block linked by 2-storey bay and unfortunate modern single storey bar extension, 3 storeys, 3 windows, painted stugged ashlar, contrasting painted margins and eaves course. Central door with bracketted hood, 1 window to right, 3 windows in each upper floor. Cornice and balustrade. Rubble north elevation with 1 window to left in 1st and 2nd floors. End stacks, northern with remains of pedimented panel below.

Probably built when the railway arrived 1867. (Historic Scotland)
Mid 19th century with later additons

8/7/2013
Development History
8 July 2013: External inspection finds the former hotel disused and partly boarded up. Damage from water staining is evident. Some window glazings have been broken. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for change of use of public house to Class 3 Restaurant/Cafe, alterations to building facade and installation of extract flue were conditionally granted Feb 2012 ref: CL/11/0464 & CL/11/0465. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion of the hotel to 6 flats were conditionally granted in March 2008 ref: CL/08/0028 & CL/08/0026.
17 September 2020: A member of the public notes consent for redevelopment of the site, with retention of the building's facade, into 15 flats and a commercial unit have been conditionally approved (P/20/0338 & P/20/0345).
15 October 2020: South Lanarkshire View website reported (25/8/2020) proposals for the conversion of the site have been approved.
9 December 2022: A member of the public advises the partial demolition and conversion to form flats, is underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Lanark