Seafield House, Eglinton Road, Ardrossan

+ -

Seafield House
Seafield School
Eglinton Road, Ardrossan

Description

Scottish Baronial. 2 storeys, 5 bays to south front. Painted stugged ashlar. Central bay with crowstepped gable, 2 flanking bays with decorative wall head gables. Advanced western bay with crowstepped gable and 2-storey 5-light canted bay. Eastern bay in shallow projection with corbelled turret in re-entrant angle; crowstepped gable. 4-storey entrance turret in western re-entrant angle with roll-moulded dressings to door, string courses, narrow windows, boldly carved arms, crests and devices; nailhead decoration in frieze; cornice, conical roof with banded patterns in the slate; tall weather vane. West elevation: 3 asymmetrical bays, the northern advanced and corbelled above ground storey; crowstepped. Tall French mansard tower with iron balcony. Slate roof. Stairhall of 1858. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1st house 1820, substantially rebuilt 1858 by Thomas Gildard, tower at rear added 1881.

14/10/2014, 17/10/2019
Development History
20 March 2014: The site, currently in use as a residential school for charity Quarriers, has been noted as scheduled for closure, following a fall in demand for places. The property is being marketed for sale whilst remaining in use, as a redevelopment opportunity. Alert at this time.
14 October 2014: External inspection finds the building may remain in use at this time and in good condition. Closing date for offers has been set. Alert.
27 October 2017: A member of the public nominates the building for the Register. It is reported to remain disused and has recently been fire-damaged. Daily Record news website report 24/10/2017 shows fire has damaged a section of roof. For Investigation.
7 November 2017: Local planners nominate the building as disused and with fire damage to the eastern wing -primarily to the first floor and roof.
20 August 2018: A member of the public nominates the building for the Register remaining fire damaged and with a possible lead theft from the roof.
17 October 2019: Limited external inspection finds the former school remains disused and fire-damaged. There is extensive damage to the eastern roof pitches. Slates and lead elements appear to be missing on other pitches. Rainwater goods are broken and damaged in places. Some signs of dampness to walls is evident. Windows are mostly boarded at ground floor level, upper levels are widely damaged/ broken glazings. The building is surrounded by security fencing. There is rubble/ debris within the wider grounds.
Full Planning Permission for a partial change of use from school to health and fitness centre was conditionally approved (16/00449/PP) July 2016. Move to At Risk.
19 February 2020: Member of the public highlights local concerns for the condition of the property.
17 January 2024: North Ayrshire Council advise the building remains disused. A regeneration proposal from the owners was anticipated but has yet to be brought forward. Unauthorised access into the building remains a concern. The associated former stable block was significantly fire damaged on 30 December 2023.