Burial Enclosures, St Clement's Parish Churchyard, Dingwall

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Burial Enclosures
Other Name(s)
St Clement's Ailse
Address
St Clement's Parish Churchyard, Dingwall
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5743
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NH 54936 58988
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
24516

Description

Two burial enclosures to the North of St Clement's Parish Church.
East enclosure - St Clement's Ailse: roofless remainder of the former parish church constructed 1510, replaced in 1799-1800 by the current George Burn church. Built up arches to South, North and East Elevations. The South elevation once opened to the medieval church, and lies a 15th century graveslab. To the South wall a late 18th century monument to the Mackenzies of Fairburn.
West enclosure: low wall with fat balusters, pediment over lugged-architraved entrance, circa 1700 (Gifford)



Building Dates
1510, circa 1700; later alterations
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
1/10/2013, 29/11/2018
Development History
1 October 2013: Inspection finds burial enclosure in a very poor condition with localised areas of collapse and extensive growths of ivy and other vegetation. A security fence and warning signs have been posted.
1 July 2014: Local planners advise a local community initiative to restore the burial enclosure is underway.
29 November 2018: Inspection finds the monuments in very poor condition, extensively overgrown by vegetation and fenced off from access.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Dingwall
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Buildings of Scotland Highlands and Islands (1992) Gifford p 405
Classification
Mausolea
Original Entry Date
01-JUL-14
Date of Last Edit
03/07/2014