46-50, Clyde Street, City Centre

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Other Name(s)
Address
46-50, Clyde Street, City Centre
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5748
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 59282 64640
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
32664

Description

Constructed in 1903 as the third extension to the fish market (now the Briggait artist studios) by the Office of Public Works under AB Macdonald. Painted ashlar, single storey, triple arched former entrance (one with historic ironwork gates) to the third hall of the market complex. Pilasters dividing bays.
Building Dates
1903
Architects
Office of Public Works

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
The main halls of The Briggait are not at risk
Field Visits
6/11/2013
Development History
6 November 2013: External inspection finds the the open-arched building in no obvious use and in need of maintenance. Historic ironwork gates are damaged and patched with a timber panel. Significant vegetation growth is evident to the side elevation. Some settlement or movement is apparant to the side elevation with walls appearing also to be damp along the lane. The redevelopment of the former fishmarket into artists studios around 2008 excluded this corner building, instead proposing some stabilisation works with a view to future development into the site as funds became available.
12 August 2014: Local planners advise the property is considered to be part of the A-listed Briggat complex. Record updated accordingly.
21 May 2015: Local planners advise that WASPS studios intend redeveloping this property as an extension to the existing facility. It is understood that they have engaged a local architectural practice to help develop the scheme.
3 March 2016: Consents are being sought for the redevelopment of part of the Briggait complex to form dance studio space (16/00411/DC & 16/00414/DC). The development proposes the demolition of the corner block building: risk level moved from Low to High.
24 August 2016: Local planners advise the demolition of the building, as part of the redevelopment of the site, has been approved (16/00414/DC/ and 16/00411/DC)

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Glasgow Central
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0141 287 5492

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
The Briggait Fishmarket Conservation Plan (2007); Design Report The Briggait (2007) Nicol Russell Studios.
Online Resources
Classification
Markets
Original Entry Date
03-JUL-14
Date of Last Edit
24/08/2016