Glenbarr Abbey, Glenbarr

+ -

Glenbarr Abbey
Glenbarr

Description

Old house altered and extended c. 1815 in 'Gothick' style. 2 storeys and laigh floor. Random rubble; dressed facework. Piended slated roofs. Crenellated parapets. Buttresses. Hood-mouldings. Extension (to W.) has 'church-like' projection with pinnacles. South Wing, in similar style but dated 1844, comprising 3 blocks of diminishing heights. Interior: Stair Hall (with ribbed plaster vault) noteworthy. The Gothic alterations and W. wing are attributable on stylistic grounds to James Gillespie Graham.

Altered for Colonel Matthew Macalister who acquired Glenbarr from Campbell of Barbreck (Craignish) c. 1800. Never an abbey but so-called in the 'Gothic' fashion of early 1800's. South Wing built for Keith Macalister, in whose family it remains. (Historic Scotland)

Probably mid 18th century, 3-bay laird's house survives in the centre of the North front. (Walker)
Circa 1815 incoporating earlier building
Gothick alterations - James Gillespie Graham

The conjoined coach house is separately owned and not considered At Risk.
7/11/2014, 06/12/2018
Development History
29 September 2014: A trustee of Glennbarr Abbey Trust nominates the building for the Register. The building contains a museum, which is in use, and acts as a visitor attraction. Two phases of repairs were planned in 1990, of which works were carried out to the attic rooms. Some repairs were carried out to the roof, but were unsuccesful and has been leaking at various points since. Some flooding to ground floor where outside ground levels are higher than internal floor level. Windows leaking. Sections of the museum have been roped-off as ceilings are bulging above. The Trust has started to work on a long-term management plan for the site to bring the whole building back into use as a wedding/ event venue to generate income for the estate & Trust. For Investigation.
7 November 2014: Internal and external inspection carried out with representatives of the Trust to which the property (with the exception of the adjoining coach house) is owned.

Widespread water penetration and damp is evident throughout the building, with damage to interior ceilings and plaster work as a result with cracking occuring within walls. Some further exterior cracks and stone deterioration is evident due to water ingress. There are localised areas of slate loss and whilst leadwork is in-situ there are localised defective areas. Some repairs to the roof were carried out in the 1990s and some further recent repairs have been completed but with varying levels of success. Leadwork behind parapets and valleys for water run-off are failing. Widespread water ingress through parapets and behind cement renders and mortars is evident with some stone deterioration due to weathering and water ingress. The heating system is not functional and as a result the property is not fully heated. Localised repairs are in place but are not able to stem the water ingress. Assessed as meeting the criteria for At Risk.
30 March 2016: BARR is contacted by representative of the charitable trust correcting the ownership of the At Risk building. The owner is Clan MacAlistair Charitable Trust, rather than Clan MacAlistair Society. Record upated accordingly.
6 December 2018: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previously. Damp in the masonry appears to be the main cause for concern but overall the building remains in Fair condition. Remain At Risk.

Clan MacAlistair Charitable Trust