The George Hotel, 49, George Street, Stranraer

+ -

The George Hotel
49, George Street, Stranraer

Description

2-storey and attic, 9-bay asymmetrical-plan hotel with L plan courtyard at centre. Painted render. Base course; corniced architraved and corbelled windows at 1st floor; pedimented dormers at attic; iron hanging baskets between ground and 1st floor; dentilled cornice.

Building is dated 1876, but incorporates a late Georgian building. It was said in The Visitor's Guide to Wigtownshire by W McIlwraith (1875) that the hotel had 'capital accommodation for both man and beast.' It reflects an important aspect of late 18th century Stranraer life, as a staging post for the short crossing from Stranraer to Ireland.(Historic Scotland)

28/2/2014
Development History
28 February 2014: External inspection finds the building disused. It is unclear how long the hotel has been closed. Site notices are posted, but it is uncertain what, if any, works are underway. Alert to monitor site.
May 2014: A member of the public nominates the building for the Register as disused and with condition issues.
16 October 2014: Historic Scotland contact with further information on the site. The hotel was last in use around 2007 and is understood to suffer from water ingress. The current owners are thought to wish to bring the property back into use as a hotel. Move from Alert to At Risk as long-term disused and in need of immediate as well as long-term repairs.
8 March 2016: Stranraer Town Centre Regeneration Initiative has been awarded £1,800,000 from the Regeneration Capital Grant Fund 2016-17. The Initiative proposes a number of projects within the town centre including the refurbishment and re-use of the George Hotel.
23 July 2018: A member of the public notes security hoarding has been erected at the site. Listed Building Consent for alterations, replacement of windows, repair of facades and demolition of snooker room/ ballroom was conditionally approved March 2018 ref: 17/2047/LBC.
2 March 2021: A member of the public has shared photos taken of the exterior of the George Hotel in October 2019. The images show that security fencing with decorative panels has been erected around perimeter of the property. Metal bracing has been installed to secure the fabric of the building. Part of the roof to the rear appears to be missing.
25 August 2021: A member of the public forwards photographs confirming much or all of the roof has now been removed. The building is supported with bracing, gables protected with sheeting to prevent weathering, wallheads also appear protected. Condition moved to Ruinous and Risk to Moderate.
20 January 2023: STV news on 18th January reported that Dumfries and Galloway Council have made a successful Levelling Up fund bid for £18 million to regenerate redundant spaces. The Dumfries and Galloway council website outlines the proposed plan for the George Hotel as part of this project; to create work and learning spaces, visitor bunkhouse accommodation and an activities and climbing space with a sheltered courtyard.
21 March 2023: Application for Listed Building Consent submitted for substantial demolition of former hotel and erection of community arts
space, bunkhouse and climbing centre (incorporating existing George
street façade). (22/2435/LBC).
1 August 2023: Full Planning Permissions (22/2434/FUL) for the erection of community arts space, bunkhouse and climbing centre (incorporating existing George Street Façade) has been granted with conditions. Listed Building Consents (22/2435/LBC) for the substantial demolition of former hotel and erection of community arts space, bunkhouse and climbing centre has been granted unconditionally.

Stranraer