Whigham's Inn, 52, High Street, Sanquhar

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Whigham's Inn
Other Name(s)
Queensberry Arms Inn
Address
52, High Street, Sanquhar
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5840
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NS 78194 09837
Location Type
Small Town
HS Reference No

Description

3 storey, 3 bay ashlar fronted traditional building with pitched slated roof. Sash and cash windows to upper floors. Chimney stack to East gable. 1996 commemorative plaque over entrance noting Whigham's Inn (then the Queensberry Arms Inn) was regularly frequented by the poet, Robert Burns. Edward Wigham, then landlord of the Queensberry Arms, was elected Provost in Sept 1793, holding office until 1800. Pend access through Queensberry Close to extensive buildings to the rear - a 3 storey, 3 bay wing abutted by a two storey building of rubble construction to ground floor and brick above.
Building Dates
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
6/5/2014
Development History
6 May 2014: External inspection finds the building in poor condition - the main building walls have damp areas caused by broken and missing rainwater goods with a roof in fair condition. To the rear a brick outbuilding has structural cracking and a roof with a pronounced sag and a broken rooflight. Windows are mostly boarded up, one is missing to the rear and the remaining are glass-less. Timber elements are in poor condition. The ground floor of the main building may be in office use. The site is being marketed for sale through Robert Wilson & Son at offers around £20,000.
22 October 2014: The property remains under marketing for sale.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Sanquhar
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Annals of Sanquhar (1931) Wilson & McMillian p228
Online Resources
Classification
Hotels and Inns
Original Entry Date
22-OCT-14
Date of Last Edit
03/06/2021