Whigham's Inn, 52, High Street, Sanquhar

+ -

Whigham's Inn
Queensberry Arms Inn
52, High Street, Sanquhar

Description

3 storey, 3 bay ashlar fronted traditional building with pitched slated roof. Sash and cash windows to upper floors. Chimney stack to East gable. 1996 commemorative plaque over entrance noting Whigham's Inn (then the Queensberry Arms Inn) was regularly frequented by the poet, Robert Burns. Edward Wigham, then landlord of the Queensberry Arms, was elected Provost in Sept 1793, holding office until 1800. Pend access through Queensberry Close to extensive buildings to the rear - a 3 storey, 3 bay wing abutted by a two storey building of rubble construction to ground floor and brick above.

6/5/2014
Development History
6 May 2014: External inspection finds the building in poor condition - the main building walls have damp areas caused by broken and missing rainwater goods with a roof in fair condition. To the rear a brick outbuilding has structural cracking and a roof with a pronounced sag and a broken rooflight. Windows are mostly boarded up, one is missing to the rear and the remaining are glass-less. Timber elements are in poor condition. The ground floor of the main building may be in office use. The site is being marketed for sale through Robert Wilson & Son at offers around £20,000.
22 October 2014: The property remains under marketing for sale.
15 February 2023: The Inn is listed for sale at Auction House Scotland for a guide price of £75,000. It is being sold with conditionally granted planning permission to be developed into a restaurant, bar and 5 serviced apartments (22/0073/FUL)
From the listing images, the adjoining brick outbuilding appears to have been demolished.
7 July 2023: The Inn continues to be listed for sale at Auction House Scotland for a reduced guide price of £60,000. It is being sold with conditionally granted planning permission to be developed into a restaurant, bar and 5 serviced apartments (22/0073/FUL)
5 February 2024: Property is no longer being marketed for sale.

Sanquhar