Tayview Bar, 230, High Street, Newburgh

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Tayview Bar
Other Name(s)
Address
230, High Street, Newburgh
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5893
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NO 23064 18224
Location Type
Small Town
HS Reference No
38593

Description

2-storey 3-window painted stugged ashlar, quoined and voussoired door-piece, belt courses; 2 canted dormers (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Circa 1840
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
10/6/2014
Development History
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the former public house disused. Overall the property is in poor condition with slipped roofslates, some vegetation growth to chimneys, blocked rainwater goods and some cracking to walls. Some windows are boarded, others require repair.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Newburgh
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
03451 555555

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Public Houses
Original Entry Date
15-DEC-14
Date of Last Edit
05/03/2015