Tayview Bar, 230, High Street, Newburgh

+ -

Tayview Bar
230, High Street, Newburgh

Description

2-storey 3-window painted stugged ashlar, quoined and voussoired door-piece, belt courses; 2 canted dormers (Historic Scotland)

10/6/2014
Development History
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the former public house disused. Overall the property is in poor condition with slipped roofslates, some vegetation growth to chimneys, blocked rainwater goods and some cracking to walls. Some windows are boarded, others require repair.
6 July 2022: A member of the public advises repair works are underway at the property. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent (21/02042/FULL & 21/02043/LBC) for alterations have been conditionally approved. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Newburgh