Kilns House, Kilns Road, Falkirk

+ -

Kilns House
Kilns Road, Falkirk

Description

Tudor-Jacobean. Large 2- storey asymmetrical stugged coursers. bay windows, chamfered shafted chimneys, projected entrance bay on east frontage. (Historic Scotland)
William Stirling III

13/01/2015
Development History
30 December 2014: Former villa, latterly in use as office space for Falkirk Council, sited within Dollar Park. Uncertain whether this building remains in use. For Investigation.
13 January 2015: External inspection finds the building does not appear to be in use, the surrounding car-park remains used. Overall the property remains in fair condition but in need of maintenance to rainwater goods and timber elements.
21 August 2019: External inspection finds the villa remains disused. Whilst the roof appears to be in fair overall condition, although there are slipped slates towards the ridge on some pitches, dampness is, or has been an issue at the building. Walls at ground floor level have areas of dampness and salts evident to most elevation. Stonework is delaminating in places, mullions are eroded to some windows. There are some opening joints to skews on some elevations.

Signs in the windows suggest works to eliminate dry rot may have taken place recently. The area around the villa remains in use as a car park and the grounds are under maintenance.

Post-survey update: Local planners advise Falkirk Council is considering options for the long-term future of Kilns House. Dry rot eradication works were previously carried out at the property.
19 August 2022: The Falkirk Herald reports, following a public consultation, on the likely sale of Kilns House by Falkirk Council. The article notes the property was held with the Common Good Fund and any profits from the sale would be return to the Fund.

Arnothill and Dollar Park

Falkirk Council