Davidson Cottage Hospital, 39, The Avenue, Girvan

+ -

Davidson Cottage Hospital
39, The Avenue, Girvan

Description

Symmetrically planned, single storey hospital, with attic to central 3-bay block. Neo-Georgian detail. Snecked and squared rubble with ashlar dressings. Central door with simply moulded architraves, and scrolled and broken segmental pediment enclosing name panel, supported on brackets. 3 windows in attic with alternating shaped gable heads. Piended slate roof. Single bays link central block to drum-fronted wings, which have 3 windows and piended roofs. Tall symmetrically placed stacks. Sympathetic modern addition to right. (Historic Scotland)
1921
Watson, Salmond and Gray

17/9/2014
Development History
17 September 2014: External inspection finds the building in fair overall condition - some minor slate slippage is evident as is some leakage from downpipes - but understood to have been disused and boarded up following the construction of a new hospital around 2010. A marketing board is erected at the front of the site advertising the site for sale through agents Knight Frank. Full Planning Permission and listed Building Consent for the redevelopment of the Davidson into residential use were conditionally approved Dec 2010 ref: 10/01216/APP & 10/01217/LBC.
4 March 2015: Ailsa Horizons advise their purchase of the former hospital, from the NHS, completed in Jan 2015. A round 1 pass from the Heritage Enterprise Fund, towards a development team for the conversion of the site to form an enterprise centre has been secured and Ailsa Horizons is working towards a revised application for a round 2 pass from the fund. Ailsa Horizons will be devising a fundraising strategy towards the conversion works, alongside identifying other potential grant aiders. Although the building is in generally fair condition Ailsa Horizons advise the property has been targeted by metal thieves in the past.
28 October 2015: Historic Environment Scotland award £66,940 from the Building Repair Grant Scheme towards the conversion of the building into an Enterprise Centre, which will comprise a lettable business space and childcare facilities, by Ailsa Horizons.

27 April 2021: A member of the public advises that some renovation works have commenced at the site.
12 May 2021: Local planner has advised full planning (21/00393/APP) and listed building consent (21/00392/LBC) applications have been submitted for conversion of the building to form two dwellings.
19 July 2021: Local planner advises listed building consent (21/00392/LBC) and planning permission (21/00393/APP) for the part change of use and alterations of the former hospitals to form two dwellings have been approved.

Girvan