Millport Town Hall, Clifton Street, Millport

+ -

Millport Town Hall
Clifton Street, Millport

Description

2 storey stone built town hall on a corner site with various outbuilding attached. Ashlar construction with pitched slated roofs over. Dated 1878

7/10/2014, 3/12/2019
Development History
7 October 2014: External inspection finds the building in fair condition overall but with leaking gutters and downpipes, broken window glazings and timber elements in need of maintenance.
3 December 2019: External inspection finds the building remains disused and whilst overall in fair condition there are signs of deterioration - downpipes are still leaking to the 2-storey building, the single storey range to the south is in poorer condition with areas of damaged stonework - a long vertical crack to a lintol over a basement (?) window and a damaged mullion. Risk level raised to Moderate.

Post-survey update: A member of the public advises charitable body Millport Town Hall is working to secure funding towards the re-use of the property, following the completion of a feasibility study. An application to acquire the building through community asset transfer is underway.
6 October 2021: Largs & Millport Weekly News reports (18/09/2021) that the Council's Community Investment Fund committed £200,000 to allow the charity to take ownership of the site, and since then £1.5 million in additional funding has been secured for conversion of the building into a community facility, featuring and arts and culture centre, main staged hall and three holiday flats. Works have commenced and are due to be completed in 2022.
14 January 2022: Scottish Construction Now reports (24/12/2021) that Scottish Ministers have granted £364,478 to the Millport Town Hall Charity. This is in addition to the £1.5m granted from the Regeneration Capital Trust Fund, £200,000 from the Community Investment Fund, £15,000 from the North Ayrshire Ventures Trust and £537,710 raised by the group itself.

Millport