Bangour Village Hospital: Occupational Therapy Unit 2, Bangour Village, Dechmont

+ -

Bangour Village Hospital: Occupational Therapy Unit 2
Bangour Village, Dechmont

Description

2 storey main building with pitched slated roof flanked by single storey rendered stone buildings with multiple gables. Modern flat-roof extensions have been added to North and South.

Originally constructed as a bakery - adjacent to the main kitchen complex - within the Bangour Village Hospital. Latterly converted for use as a centre for occupational health therapy.

Bangour Village Hospital is noted as the best surviving example in Scotland of a psychiatric hospital created in the village system of patient care. Accepting its first patients in 1904, the site continued in use as a hospital until 2004 and was twice converted to serve as a military hospital 1915-1922 and 1939-45.
Probably circa 1906
Hippolyte J. Blanc

13/4/2015
Development History
13 April 2015: External inspection finds a building much extended but with an interesting core. The overall condition is fair but part of one of the main building's skylight is of concern.

Proposal of Application Notice for the redevelopment of the former hospital site was lodged with West Lothian Council in Jan 2015 ref: LIVE/0058/PAC/15. The complex is being marketed for sale through agents DTZ, with a dedicated website for interested parties at www.bangourvillage.co.uk.
1 October 2015: Planning Permission in Principle for a residential and mixed use redevelopment of the former hospital site is being sought ref:LIVE/0607/P/15. A parallel application for Conservation Area Consent to demolish 22 of the 24 unlisted buildings within the site is also being sought ref: LIVE/0608/LBC/15 - Risk level moved to High.
17 March 2023: Planning permission has been granted in principle for a 90ha residential development with retail facilities, food and drink, community, education, assembly and leisure, non-residential institution uses and associated infrastructure (with Environmental Impact Assessment) (1019/P/19)
As part of this plan the Occupational Therapy Unit is listed for demolition.

Bangour Village