Drumdryan Quarry Powder Magazine, Cupar

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Drumdryan Quarry Powder Magazine
Other Name(s)
Address
Cupar
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
6092
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NO 38414 13275
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
51660

Description

Rare example of steeply vaulted, Gothic arched, rectangular-plan former gunpowder magazine at Drumdryan Quarry. Dressed ashlar with ashlar roof. Long side elevations battered (to approximately doorhead height) with vaulted roof springing from full width dripstone. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
Before 1852
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
11/6/2019
Development History
3 February 2016: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public as disused and in poor condition: tree growth within structure and a wall separating from the structure. For Investigation.
11 June 2019: External inspection finds the building overall in Very Poor condition and generally declining, within a woodland setting. Whilst the vaulted structure is largely intact there are cracks to walls with trees established within them to sections - the north west wall notably has a section of collapse. Dampness is widely evident. Moved to At Risk.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
03451 555555

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Building Industries
Original Entry Date
03-FEB-16
Date of Last Edit
16/07/2019