Bards House, 472B, South Lochboisdale, South Uist

+ -

Bards House
472B, South Lochboisdale, South Uist

Description

Skye-type thatched cottage. Single storey; 3-bay north east front with central door, one window with modern glazing. Battered, rubble-built walls with curved angles; all painted, with contrasting reveals. End stacks; muran thatch roof, secured with ropes, netting and stone weights. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Until circa 2000 the home of Bard, Domhnull Macdonald.
Probably 19th century

Development History
10 June 2016: Desk-based assessment for addition to the Register with information and photographs from Western Isles Council.

The thatched cottage, last occupied circa 2000, is now in very poor condition. Much of the thatch and turf divots have been lost, exposing the roof structure and allowing continued ingress to the interior from water and wind. Walls and chimneys appear to remain relatively stable.