Aldbar Chapel, Brechin

+ -

Aldbar Chapel
Brechin

Description

Small oblong, rubble and slate. Rebuilt as mausoleum, second half 19th century re-using stonework of earlier building. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Later 19th century incorporating earlier material

27/04/2023
Development History
20 September 2016: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public, advising the roof is collapsing. For Investigation.
27 April 2023: External inspection finds the building to be in very poor condition. Much of the roof has been lost and the remaining sections appear to be at risk of further loss. There is limited visibility of the north elevation. The masonry and roof structure of the east gable end of the building are covered in ivy. There appears to be some masonry movement around the base of an established tree growing along the upper west gable. No windows remain intact. The entry door on the south elevation is intact and secured. The surrounding burial ground also suffers from vegetation growth on stones and other structures. There are no signs of anti-social behaviour. Move to At Risk. Move Condition to Very Poor and Risk to High.

Full