Stone Sheds, Ravenscraig Park Walled Garden, Dysart

+ -

Stone Sheds
Ravenscraig Park Walled Garden, Dysart

Two single storey stone buildings to the NE of the walled garden.

19th century enclosure walls incorporating earlier (possibly 16th century) sections. Random and coursed rubble with flat and semicircular ashlar coping.

NW GATE: reconstructed 1929 (see Notes). Quadrant walls with pyramidal-coped, square-section ashlar gatepiers.

NE GATE: probably reconstructed 1929. As above but with low wall and inset decorative cast-iron railings to W, and gas lamp bracket retained on W pier.

SE (RAVENSCRAIG NURSERY) GATE: older sandstone ashlar gatepiers with tall pyramidal-cope. Nearby blocked pedestrian gateway with carved stone over lintel, shield flanked by initials 'IF' and 'SI', and dated 15(?)88.

Formerly the policies of Dysart House, built to replace Ravenscraig Castle (granted to Lord Sinclair in 1470), the Park boasted a large walled garden (now Ravenscraig Nursery) and was connected with Dysart House by two bridges over Hot Pot Wynd. Dysart House (listed separately) and policies were purchased from the 5th Earl of Rosslyn in 1896 when he was bankrupted, the new owner (Sir Michael Nairn) donated the policies to the town in 1929, at which time the W (and probably the E) gates were reconstructed. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

The Ravenscraig Park Boundary Walls and Nursery are in overall Fair condition and not at risk
08/08/2018
Development History
January 2017: Nominated by local planners who advise Fife Council has extended the curtilage of HB to extend to cover these two stone buildings to the NE of the walled garden. A local allotment project wishes to restore the buildings for their project. For Investigation.
7 August 2018: Local planners advise that part of the nursery boundary wall has collapsed due to the detachment of a large buddleia plant.
8 August 2018: External inspection finds part of the walled garden to the North East and the adjoining outbuildings in overall Very Poor condition. There has been partial collapse of the wall due to the detachment of a large buddleia. There is loose mortar and masonry where the collapse occurred. The wallhead is under pressure from another large vegetation growth. The roofs of the outbuildings are in very poor condition with slipped and broken slates and a missing rooflight. The masonry is poor condition with loose mortar and cracking. Timber elements are in need of repair. The adjoining glasshouse is in very poor condition and is overgrown with vegetation. Much of the glass missing or broken. Metal fencing has been erected. Move to At Risk.
11 April 2024: Listed Building consents (ref:24/00596/LBC) are being sought for the demolition of greenhouse within Ravenscraig Park walled gardens. The application notes that Fife council have obtained funding from the Scottish Government to carry out repairs to the walled garden and adjoining stone sheds. Fife Today reports (02/04/2024) the application only considers the demolition of the greenhouse and other applications seeking permission for repairs to the sheds will follow.

Fife Council