Boleskine House, Foyers

+ -

Boleskine House
Foyers

Description

Begun late 18th century and continuously enlarged until circa 1830. Now forms single storey, irregular 7-bay house with projecting outer bays with truncated gables. Pink harled with ashlar dressings and margins (some rendered). Present SE front probably re-cast from NW. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Late 18th century with later additions and alterations

21/2/2018
Development History
11 May 2017: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public as remaining in fire-damaged condition since December 2015. For Investigation.
21 February 2018: External inspection finds the building remains in fire-damaged condition - roofless, with the exception of the southern wing. Although some window frames survive, glazings have been widely broken suggesting ongoing vandalism is an issue at the site. Moved to At Risk.
15 April 2019: Boleskin House is now being marketed for sale, through appointed agent Galbraith, at offers over £200,000 as a single lot or offers over £510,000 along with associated buildings and land. The gate lodge, coach house and land are also available in lots.
1 August 2019: BBC News reports another fire has caused further damage to the house. (31/07/2019)
24 August 2019: The Times reports on the new owners of Boleskine House and their plans to restore it with the assistance of enthusiasts of the property.
May 2020: Listed Building Consent for consolidation works at the site is being sought (20/01665/LBC).
14 September 2020: Listed Building Consent for reinstatement of fire damaged building, with some alterations and not including full internal fit-out (20/02817/LBC) is being sought.
10 February 2021: A member of the public advises that planning permission and listed building consent for the reinstatement of the external shell of Boleskine House were granted in December 2020. It is anticipated that work to rebuild the structure will commence in April 2021. Ref: 20/02817/LBC, 20/02471/FUL & 20/01665/LBC.
21 June 2021: Press and Journal (17/06/2021) reports that stabilisation of the walls has begun. In view of work being carried out, risk level moved to Low.
5 November 2021: Press & Journal (03/11/2021) the Boleskine House Foundation has started a fundraising campaign for the planting of a six-acre eco-friendly meadow at the property, along with new footpaths and benches. The article goes on to report that the project is backed by the Aviva Community Fund, and so far £3,500 has been pledged.
23 August 2023: A member of the public informs us that renovation work is now underway.