Kilbarchan Old Parish Church, Church Street, Kilbarchan

+ -

Kilbarchan Old Parish Church
Church Street, Kilbarchan

Description

Simple round-arched style, rubble-built, part harled; crowstepped; stone belfry on gable; tower with wallhead balustrade and short slated spire, details 19th cent.; doorway dated "1724". James Baird, Govan (of Low Church, Paisley) master mason (N. & S. transepts perhaps earlier (c.1690?) Forestair in SE re-entrant angle; rubble wall surrounding churchyard, with railings; cylindrical gate-piers on E. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
18th century with later additions/ alterations

31/5/2017
Development History
31 May 2017: External inspection finds the building now disused; it had served as a hall for the adajcent West Chuch but following a merger, the congregation have moved to another premises around 2015, closing this site. Overall the buiding is in fair condition but with dampness issues, notably around the tower. Rainwater goods are blocked in places. The harled walls have signs of cracking.
12 March 2019: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the conversion of the building into a dwelling are being sought (19/0121/PP & 19/0122/LB).
10 January 2020: A member of the public notes consent for conversion have been conditionally approved.
24 August 2022: A member of the public advises that the building was sold in 2022 and works are underway.
17 March 2023: An application for Listed Building Consent has been submitted for internal and external alterations to listed building including reconfigured layout, alterations to windows, new window openings and installation of rooflights. (23/0061/LB)

Kilbarchan