Heathhall Car Factory (Former), Heathhall, Dumfries

+ -

Heathhall Car Factory (Former)
Interfloor Factory
Heathhall, Dumfries

Description

Built 1913 on the model of designs by Albert Kahn, for Arrol Johnston Motor car manufacture - now a tyre factory.

International-style substantial 3-storey factory block, roughly rectangular-plan, built around partly-roofed courtyard, ferra-concrete frame with brick and glass infill. Long west elevation: 17 bays; 2-bay wide factory entrance off-centre left with gatehouse and wrought-iron gates recessed behind pilastered fascia; main pedestrian entrance in adjoining bay, wide, panelled 2-leaf door with large fanlight in convex reveals. Cornice with blocking course, across front elevation. All bays similarly detailed, 3/4 glazed over back infill panels, continues for 1 bay of return elevations - all other wallheads finished with continuous iron handrails; plain parapet over 2 entrances; flat roof. 2 storey brick-built range recessed at left, plain 3-storey 6-bay block beyond also with reinforced concrete frame; asymmetrical north elevation. Long south elevation has 4-storey block, flanked by 3-storey ranges with tall elevator towers at either end.

Set behind low quadrant walls with plain iron railings.

Said to be the first ferro-concrete car factory built in Britain. The Company made aero engines during 1st war but was liquidated in 1929. Additions 1924 by Kerr & Watson. Original contractors S & T Stevenson of Glasgow. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Cars produced by the factory included the Victory (sold to the Prince of Wales in 1919) and the Galloway (1920s) purpose-designed for women drivers with production overseen by engineer Dorothée Pullinger. A later product of the factory was Sir Malcolm Campbell's Bluebird car (1931). (Dumfries and Galloway Council).
1913; additions 1924
Architects
Built on the model of designs by Albert Kahn, contractors S & T Stevenson of Glasgow. Additions by Kerr & Watson.

29/07/2019
Development History
20 July 2017: Nominated for the Register through Industrial Survey as, having latterly been a rubber carpet lining factory, is now closing down. For Investigation.
29 June 2018: The site is under marketing for sale through Auctin House Scotland at a guide price of £475,000.
29 July 2019: 29 July 2019: Limited inspection carried out from points of public access finds widespread window breakage and vandalism. Street elevation is in fair condition but otherwise poor. Site is secured on the street front but scale of the site means that security is an issue. Visually the concrete frame & visible brick walls appear in good condition. Staining at parapet level suggests defective rainwater goods.
9 June 2021: BBC news website reports (09/06/2021) on a fire at the building on Monday 7 June 2021. The articles goes on to note the fire is believed to have been started deliberately. The extent of damage is unclear.
19 April 2022: Local planners note Dumfries and Galloway Council has published a development brief as a guide for any potential purchasers of the site - this can be downloaded from their website (weblink in Online Resources). The factory site also features in the Scottish Government Vacant and Derelict Land Register - DFSMU2030: Former Interfloor Factory.

The development brief notes the poor condition of the complex and ongoing vandalism at the site - Risk level raised to High from Moderate to reflect this ongoing deterioration.