White Hart Hotel, Castlehill, Campbeltown

+ -

White Hart Hotel
Castlehill, Campbeltown

Description

3-storey and attic hotel of L-plan arrangement, 6-bay elevations to Castlehill and Argyll Street with additional chamfered mutual corner entrance bay comprising entrance door at ground floor with 3-storey semi-octagonal oriel above. Roughcast walls with droved ashlar dressings, all painted. Base course and eaves course, raised margins at windows and door openings.

A photograph of the hotel prior to rebuilding shows a plain 7-bay gabled building. Warrant applications for alterations and additions were made in 1897 and 1907 by Captain H Macneal Younger of Lossit, who also owned the Machrihanish hotel by Sydney Mitchell. The polygonal corner tower with ogee roof (echoed in the neighbouring red sandstone Barochan Place) is redolent of Mitchell's designs. Bracket marks at 2nd floor, 6th bay, indicate the point where there was formerly a sculpture of a deer. The forcefulness of the main design elements grouped around the corner is somewhat reduced by the absence of the deer sculpture which worked visually in conjunction with the chimney to great effect. This remains, however, an impressive building on this prominent corner site. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Circa 1900, incorporating earlier fabric.

05/12/2018
Development History
16 February 2018: Local planners nominate the building for the At Risk Register. Desk-based assessment based on condition assessment/ photographs through the Campbeltown Conservation Area Regeneration Scheme. The former hotel ceased trading in 2015 with the ground floor public bar remaining in use for a time, but is now also closed. Argyll & Bute advise the owner informed them the main water tank burst in the attic, flooding rooms beneath -the extent of the damage is not known. Overall, externally, the building appears to be in fair overall condition but with dampness evident from defective rainwater goods and a roof with slipped, missing and chipped slates noted across most pitches.
5 December 2018: External inspection finds the building in overall fair condition but signs of damp are cause for concern. There are some slipped slates and chimneys are in poor condition with vegetation growths visible. Rainwater goods are corroding in places and are in need of repair. Timber elements are in need of repair. Some repair works have commenced including the painting of parts of the exterior walls. Overall the property is in need of maintenance. The hotel remains vacant.
17 August 2020: The property is being marketed for sale by auction through Future Property Auctions.

Campbeltown