9-13, Bruce Street, Dunfermline

+ -

Description

Earlier 19th century. Pair of 3-storey and attic terraced tenement blocks with 20th century shopfronts at ground floor. 4-bay N block; 5-bay S block. Coursed dressed droved sandstone with polished ashlar dressings to principal (E) elevation; coursed rubble elsewhere. Ground floor cornice above modern shop fasciae; cill band to 1st floor; eaves cornice. Slightly projecting cills. E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Entrance set back to No 3; panelled timber door with 3-light rectangular fanlight; blocked shopfront with pilaster strips to left. Earlier 20th century shopfront with recessed entrance and dentilled fascia to No 7. Otherwise modern shopfronts/doors to ground floor. Regular fenestration (window to each bay) to 1st and 2nd floors. Polygonal piended dormers to 3rd, 4th and 5th bays from left and to that to outer right. W ELEVATION: later extensions to lower floors to both blocks. Semicircular-plan stair towers to each tenement. Pair of dormers; both piended; one polygonal visible. 2 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Coped gablehead stacks to either side (N and S) of block; round cans, where in existence.
INTERIORS: not inspected (1998). (Historic Environment Scotland list entry)

11/07/2018
Development History
11 July 2018: External inspection finds the property vacant except for the shop at No. 9, which is operating as a makeup school. Signs of deterioration are visible throughout but especially to the rear of the property seen from Glen Bridge Car Park. Extensive and large vegetation growths to the rear with signs of damp on the stonework. Many windows broken and boarded up. Shop facade and doorway to upper floors in need of repair (No. 11-13). Roof dormer in poor condition. Some missing chimney cans.
16 April 2024: Member of the public advises that the shop at No.9 is no longer occupied. The property is now completely vacant and condition continues to deteriorate. Window on the Bruce Street façade has been boarded up and the dormer is now boarded over.

Dunfermline