Spread Eagle Hotel Stables, 20, High Street, Jedburgh

+ -

Spread Eagle Hotel Stables
20, High Street, Jedburgh

Description

Later 18th century facade incorporating much earlier tower to SW; 19th c entury additions to rear. 3-storey 5-bay rendered Inn with 2 additional bays to SW; painted ashlar margins; extended rubble stable range to rear (dilapidated).
SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay main block; regular fenestration. 2nd and 3rd bays from right with double doorpiece of engaged Tuscan columns, heavy cornice and elaborate decorative cast-iron cresting; carved eagle attached to pier above; panelled doors with blocked rectangular fanlights. To right, bipartite window, to left, 2 single windows. Upper floor windows with moulded architraves, 2nd floor windows almost square, hard under eaves. SPREAD EAGLE HOTEL in large applied letters across whole block between 1st and 2nd floor. 2 bays of earlier tower recessed to left (level with No 18), with smaller windows; panelled door in bay to right at ground.
4-pane timber sash and case windows. Rebuilt brick stacks, grey slates. Light well to rear with pend to stable range. Very irregular rear facades.
INTERIOR: much altered and adapted. Evidence of tower in thick walls to SW.

Statement of Special Interest
This has been the Spread Eagle Hotel or Inn since at least 1825, when it belonged to a Mr Laing. (Historic Environment Scotland list entry)

The Spread Eagle Hotel is in use and not at risk.
18/07/2018
Development History
18 July 2018: External inspection finds this building disused and overall in poor condition. Part of the site may be in use as parking and for storage associated with the Spread Eagle Hotel. There is evidence of ad-hoc changes and repairs throughout. The roof is a mix of slate and galvanised corrugated iron with some boarded up roof lights. Rainwater goods are broken or missing in parts. There is loose pointing and cracks to the stonework. The main door to the building has fallen off allowing entry to the interior where there is a mound of rubble, timber and rubbish. Timber elements are in need of maintenance. There is some vegetation growth on the main facade.

Jedburgh