Brankstone Grange Lodge, Culross

+ -

Brankstone Grange Lodge
Culross

Description

Small lodge at driveway entrance. One-storey and attic, freestone, slate roof, crowstepped gables, bargeboarded dormers, porch with boarded gable and rustic timber supports, 3 light horizontal sash window to left. Gable end to main road with modern outshot at rear. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Development History
22 August 2018: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public as in deteriorated condition and insecure openings - through which floors appear to be in poor condition and missing in places. For Investigation.
29 April 2019: External inspection finds building vacant and in poor condition. Roof is in poor condition with slipped slates, moss problems, damage to porch roof and unstable dormers. Signs of damp and vegetation growth on walls. Rainwater goods are blocked. Chimneys require maintenance. Window glass panes are broken but most wooden frames survive. Front door intact but open. Property is on a prominent site close to a busy road. Moved to At Risk.