363, Union Street, Aberdeen

+ -

Circa 1820/40. 2-storey 19-window ashlar. Modern shop fronts.

Partly shown in Wood's map of 1821.
(Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Development History
21 February 2019: Nominated by local planners. Vacant, except for the basement. No rear wall to the building. Consent was granted for the construction of a hotel to the rear, which is now not going to happen. Roof in very poor condition. For Investigation.
5 March 2019: External inspection finds this building in poor condition. It is vacant except for the basement level, which is in use as a restaurant. The front elevation is in fair condition, however the rear wall has been demolished and is now boarded up. Works appear to have halted. Rainwater goods and timber elements are in need of repair and maintenance. The roof appears to be in poor condition with parts sagging. Move to At Risk.
1 September 2021: Scottish Construction Now reports (27/08/2021) Aberdeen City Council has approved a streetscape initiative for Union Street, alongside a building condition survey and repair scheme for the buildings lining the street.
28 February 2022: Press and Journal reports (26/02/2022) that a survey undertaken by Savills found that £11 million in repairs were needed for building improvements along Union Street. Aberdeen City Council due to meet week commencing 28/02 to approve plans for building works.
8 December 2023: Listed building consents (ref: 231459/LBC) and planning permissions (ref: 231458/DPP) are being sought for the replacement of existing roof; installation of ventilation grills; dormers replacement and erection of extension to rear and associated internal works.

Google Street View shows ground floor unit appears to be occupied.

Union Street