Range to Rear, 100 High Street, High Street, Dunbar

+ -

Range to Rear, 100 High Street
Close of 102 High Street
High Street, Dunbar

Description

A row of 3, 2-storey houses. Rendered sandstone rubble. Chamfered openings. Thick walls, bowing in places. Openings uneven, 1st floor windows under eaves. Some remaining small-pane glazing; many blocked.
Rear walls on close 106. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
17th century (possibly 1st half).

07 June 2019
Development History
12 March 2019: Nominated for the Register by local planners as a range of disused buildings to the rear of the High Street. Thought to have been latterly in use as storage buildings. For Investigation.
7 June 2019: External inspection finds that skews are damaged and plant growth visible. Rainwater goods are damanged and choaked with plants. Walls are unsabled - showing a pronounced bow. Windows and doors are damaged and blocked. Close is locked and overgrown.

Dunbar