Glebe Park Bandstand, Glebe Park, Bo'ness

+ -

Glebe Park Bandstand
Glebe Park, Bo'ness

Description

Walter McFarlane & Co Saracen Foundry, 1902. Cast-iron octagonal bandstand on stone base, deeper to N to accommodate sloping site. Slim columns with brackets with ornate tracery incorporating lute motif. Timber canopy with decorative band round circumference. Grey slate roof with airy delicate crown with spire. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1902

11/09/2019
Development History
11 September 2019: Overall the bandstand is in poor condition and is surrounded by security fencing. There are slipped and missing slates to roof pitches, as well as areas of dark staining to slates. The painted finish to ironwork is peeling to elements, with rust evident – the finial and spandrels notably, the columns appear to be in better condition. The cast-iron gutter is rusting in places, the decorative band beneath is also rusting, one section has been lost (and is sitting on the base) and another is loose. The painted finish to the timber ceiling is peeling and there are areas of rotten timber at vulnerable junctions. The bandstand base surface is cracked with vegetation starting to appear, the base structure has some areas of spalling, suggesting water damage.

Post-survey update: Local planners advise the bandstand was fenced-off to prevent access to the deteriorated structure. A condition appraisal of the bandstand was commissioned by Falkirk Council in Summer 2019 which outlined a serious of recommendations and repair estimates. The council is now working with elected members and community organisations to establish a partnership to fund-raise for repairs.
23 September 2021: STV News reports (15/09/2021) that repairs to the bandstand are to be carried out in three phases. The initial, understood to have commenced, is to ensure public safety around the structure and to stabilise it ahead of a future restoration scheme. Works are reported to consist of the remaining cast iron eaves pieces being placed into storage, decayed timber of the eaves removed to facilitate initial rot works and a new plywood fascia and soffit applied. A new PVC gutter and downpipe system will provide rainwater management while new timber straps will be applied to the existing timber-lined soffit to hold the lining in place until a refurbishment scheme of works progress.