93, Main Street, Kilbirnie

+ -

Description

Two storey and basement three bay stone-built building sited on Kilbirnie's principle street and on falling ground to rear. Timber pilastered shopfront to left, three windows to upper storey, eaves cornice. Painted render finish to front elevation, rubble to side and rear. Single storey outbuilding to rear.

21/11/2019
Development History
21 November 2019: External inspection finds the building now roofless and fire-damaged - The Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald reported on the fire 22 Oct 2016. Charred roof timbers appear to have collapsed into the building. Windows are presumably lost to the fire with openings now boarded over. There is limited protection to wallheads and loss of painted finish to walls suggest dampness is an issue. Walls however appear relatively plumb. Conservation Area Consent for demolition (17/00165/CAC) of the building was lodged but withdrawn in 2017.
6 April 2021: The site is being marketed for sale by auction. An opening bid of £14,000 has been set through Future Property Auctions.

Kilbirnie