13-17, Eglinton Street, Beith

+ -

Anderson Hotel (Former)

Description

2 storeys, 3 bays with 3 late 19th century piended, canted dormers. Paired, off-centre doors (that to R now blocked) with entablature and scooped blocking course; flanking windows; later door with chamfered reveal to L; window to outer L. 3 architraved windows to 1st floor; all windows with moulded cills. Base course; raised angle margins; eaves course, cornice and blocking course. Painted ashlar. S (REAR) ELEVATION: late 20th century single storey extension; 3 piended, canted dormers.
UPVC windows replacing original timber sash and case plate glass windows (originally 12-pane, astragals knocked-out) and 4-pane to dormers. Grey slates; stone ridge; corniced ashlar shared stack with circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: no original features surviving.

A photograph of 1979 shows the building and the 19-21 Eglinton Street next door (separately listed) unified by the openings and margins picked out in matching paint. The photograph also shows the traditional glazing in all the windows including the dormers. The building is clearly contemporary with that next door and the two together make a good group in Eglinton Street. The doorpieces are distinctive and both buildings have the potential to be restored.(Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

21/11/2019
Development History
21 November 2019: External inspection finds the building disused with a marketing board affixed advertising the building for sale through auction. The building appears overall to be in fair condition but the roof has some slipped slates to both pitches and lifting slates at the front wallhead with neighbouring #19-23. Little could be viewed of the rear elevation. Timber elements are in need of maintenance. Ground floor windows are boarded over.
Post-survey update. Local planners note the property received grant-funding for some external improvements works in 2011. It, along with the neighbouring building, has been disused since the closure of the business operating from within it.

Beith