19-23, Eglinton Street, Beith

+ -

Anderson Hotel (Former)

Description

2 storeys, 3 bays with 2 late 19th century piended, canted dormers. 3 central pilastered doors (1 now blocked) with continuous entablature and scooped blocking course; flanking windows; 3 architraved windows to 1st floor; all windows with moulded cills. Painted ashlar. Base course; raised angle margins; eaves course, cornice and blocking course. S (REAR) ELEVATION: late 20th century, non-traditional single storey brick extension; catslide dormer to attic of main building. Plate glass to shop windows; uPVC glazing replacing 4-pane timber sash and case windows, probably originally 12-pane. Grey slates; stone ridge; end stack with circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: no original features surviving.

A photograph of 1979 shows this building and 13-17 Eglinton Street next door (separately listed) unified by the openings and margins picked out in matching paint. The photograph also shows the traditional glazing in all the windows including the dormers but excluding the shop windows. The building is clearly contemporary with that next door and the two together make a good group in Eglinton Street. The doorpieces are distinctive and both buildings have the potential to be restored. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

21/11/2019
Development History
21 November 2019: External inspection finds the building disused with a marketing board affixed advertising it for sale through auction. The building appears to be in fair overall condition - roof has slipped slates and lifting slates at the wallhead junction with the neighbouring #13-17. Windows to the 1st floor are boarded, possibly internally, and it is unclear whether the frames remain extant. Limited inspection of the rear elevation was possible, from what could be viewed the rear roof pitches may undulate a little ? A section of guttering appears to be missing.
Post-survey update. Local planners advise the property received grant-aided external improvement works in 2011. The building is advised to have been disused since the business operating out of it closed.

As of 10 Feb 2020 number 23 remains for sale through Future Property Auctions at a guide price of £24,000
27 April 2022: Listed Building Consent (Ref No:22/00303/LBC) being sought for internal and external alterations to former hotel building to form 5 flats.

Beith