134, Constitution Street, Leith

+ -

Late 18th century, with mid 19th century side wing.

SIDE WING: single storey 3-bay flat-roofed wing forming N side of forecourt. Segmental-arched recessed panels with corniced doorway to centre, architraved and corniced windows to outer bays and on return to SE (blinded). (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
mid 19th century

136 & 138 appear to be in use and are not considered At Risk
12/10/2020
Development History
6 October 2020: Nominated by a member of the public. They advise the building is long term disused with signs of decay evident in the roof and rainwater goods. Squirrels have started nesting inside. For Investigation.
12 October 2020: External inspection finds this building in overall Fair condition. Unable to ascertain from external inspection if property is disused. There are minimal signs of deterioration due to lack of maintenance. The presence of vegetation on the flat roof could potentially be cause for concern. Rainwater goods are concealed except for one downpipe at front elevation which appears to be in fair condition. The presence of vegetation growths at roof level indicates there may be some blockages. Front door in need of maintenance but overall in fair condition.
17 December 2021: Listed building consent (21/06358/LBC) being sought for change of use from office to form dwelling including timber clad first floor extension.

Leith