Lochwinnoch Parish Church, Church Street, Lochwinnoch

+ -

Lochwinnoch Parish Church
Church Street, Lochwinnoch

Description

Irregular octagon. Rubble-built church with ashlar margins. 3-stage square tower with faceted spire to north east, tall arched and rusticated porch leading to round-headed door with fanlight at base flanked by open Roman Doric porches; ashlar; 2nd stage on panelled plinth, pilasters at angles and louvered belfry opening in architraves with consoled pediment to each face. 3rd stage:clock to each face in panel and faceted spire on low octagonal stage above. Rectangular windows behind flanking porches; remaining ground floor windows segmental-headed, square headed windows above. 12 and 16-pane sashes. Eaves band, cornice and blocking course. Piended and platform slate roof. Low session house to rear links to single storey 5-bay buttressed Gothic hall added 1901: John MacLelland of
Kilbirnie, architect: bullfaced snecked ashlar with polished dressings, Porch with pointed-headed door on north west gable: pointed-arched windows on north east wall. Moulded skews with
gableted skewputts and cross-finialed gables and slate roof. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Built 1806-8, Gothic hall added 1901

18/05/2023
Development History
16 December 2020: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public as disused - ceasing as a place of worship earlier in 2020. For Investigation.
22 March 2023: Desk-based assessment could not ascertain any further updates on the condition of the site. Remain For Investigation.
18 May 2023: External inspection finds the church remains disused, having closed as a place of worship around 2020. Overall the church is in generally sound condition - the roof appears sound (flat roof pitches could not be assessed). Rainwater goods are generally intact and appear clear of vegetation, excepting a defective section to the rear. Walls are plumb and appear sound. Windows are intact, meshed in places. Masonry around the principle, north-east facing entrance is of more concern - dampness, green algae growth, blistering etc. are all evident.
The adjoining church hall has vegetation growth to gutters, a misaligned gutter to the connecting wing. There are missing and slipped roof slates, but the ridge is intact as are the vents.
An area of ground to the rear remains in use as a community garden, there are no signs of vandalism within the wider plot. The stone boundary wall is intact but mortar loss/ missing stones are apparent in sections.
8 September 2023: Local planners advise the building remains in much the same condition as before with some minor cracks in the brickwork. The side of the building now has a community garden plot.

Lochwinnoch